Pai Gow Poker › Questions

How often do you push in Pai Gow Poker?

About two hands in five, more than you win or lose. You need to beat the dealer with both hands to win, so splitting the two hands, one each, is the most common result.

Setting your hand the house way, 40.5% of rounds push, 29.1% win and 30.4% lose.

Practice setting hands in the trainerThe house way, rule by rule

Win, push and lose by the hand you hold

Your handShare of handsWinPushLose
No pair16.1%5.9%20.8%73.3%
One pair42.2%20.7%42.2%37.0%
Two pair22.3%51.4%38.5%10.1%
Three pair1.9%78.3%20.2%1.5%
Three of a kind4.9%32.4%60.5%7.0%
Straight, flush or straight flush9.8%28.3%69.3%2.5%
Full house2.7%77.9%20.8%1.3%
Four of a kind or five aces0.2%59.3%38.9%1.8%
Every hand100.0%29.2%40.5%30.3%

200,000 rounds dealt by the engine from a fixed seed, both hands set the house way, the dealer banking. The joker counts as an ace or completes a straight or flush.

Why

Each round is two contests at once, and the bet only wins or loses when you take or lose both. A split pushes. That is why Pai Gow is such a slow game for your bankroll, and why your own hand matters so much: a no-pair hand rarely wins anything, while three pair or better wins far more often than it loses.

All Pai Gow Poker questions